For almost 10 years now, Acorn has been offering regular forest school sessions to the pre-school children in its nurseries at no additional cost. With a growing team, we soon hope to have at least one forest school leader based in every Acorn Nursery, enabling us to significantly extend our provisions. 

Our usual forest school sessions for Oaks (age 3+) are:

  • Included in the standard nursery fees
  • Weekly (one morning & one afternoon every fortnight), during term-time throughout the year. Days/times change every term. 
  • Delivered by two forest school leaders, one of which is usually a practitioner in the nursery
  • Three Hour sessions, including snack and lunch/tea cooked on a fire
  • Delivered off-site, and are reached by either minibus or walking
  • Child-led, with a range of activities that are developed and extended throughout the programme under the guidance of trained forest school leaders, including:
    • Mini-beast hunting and basic animal tracking
    • Tree climbing
    • Den building
    • Rope swings and bridges
    • Natural crafts
    • Tool use
    • Lighting and maintaining fires
    • Among others

Site & Leader Breakdown by Nursery

Nursery Forest School Site Forest School Leader/Trainee
Brafield Salcey Forest
Burton Latimer Burton Latimer Pocket Park Carly Letch (L3 Trainee)
Castlethorpe Salcey Forest Sam Rickard-Mills (L3 Trainee)
Jubilee Wood

On-Site Forest School Area, or

Howe Park 

Rebecca Smith (L3 Leader)

Lauren Frost (L3 Trainee)

Kents Hill Kents Hill Park Emily Cunningham (L3 Trainee)
New Bradwell New Bradwell Allotments
Sharnbrook Colworth Science Park Grounds

Sarah Underwood (L3 Trainee)

Joanna Bateman (L2 Trainee)

Shenley Shenley Toot

Helen O'Donoghue (L3 Trainee)

Michael Cowan (L2 Trainee)

Stanwick Nursery Forest School Site, or
Stanwick Pocket Park

Lorraine Englefield (L3 Leader)

Michele Senior (L2 Trainee)

Stony Stratford Salcey Forest Hannah Stewart-Matthews (L3 Trainee)
Westcroft Howe Park

Hannah Benning (L3 Leader)

Nicola Davies (L3 Trainee)